USEDCARFINANCE.IE is an LCI (Financial Services) Ltd website. is committed to protecting the privacy of its users under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

The following outlines our privacy and data protection policy.

  1. Third party partners of LCI (Financial Services) Ltd and other websites you may access via have different privacy policies and are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of each such website to find out how they protect your personal information.
  2. ie collect’s and use’s personal details about you, when you submit an application for car finance on ( ie personal information submitted via on our online application form) The information that you provide on this website proposal form will be forwarded to one or more financial institutions, being members of the Irish Finance Houses Association, and will be used by them for the purpose of assessing the suitability for you of their motor finance products, and potentially offering you a product or quote. As part of this process credit searches will be made with one or more credit references agencies, including the Irish Credit Bureau, which will make a record of the search. Details of any agreement you enter into, and your conduct of that agreement, maybe shared with Credit Reference Agencies, ICB and their members. Searches may also be carried out to verify your identity, and you may be contacted directly for the purpose of verifying the information on this form. Credit scoring and other automated decision making procedures may be used.
  3. ie also collects statistical and other analytical information such as demographic information, browser types, operating system, your internet domain, IP address and other information regarding the use of our website.
  4. As a broker we use this personal information to process your application and contact you if required, and also to improve our customer needs and to market
  5. ie will only share your personal information with a third party when it is necessary to proceed with you application.
  6. ie uses “cookie” technology. This is a small piece of text stored on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content and to save your personal preferences for improved experiences each time you connect to our website. Our cookies will record a unique identifier which is used by our analytics software (Google Analytics) to track visitors to our site. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at any time.
  7. Your Personal Data is held on secure servers by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via the will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.
  8. Due to changes in legislation, best practice and content on we may change content of our privacy policy, so you should check here from time to time.